Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how Gig & Grow BV, with registered address at Doornstraat 7, bus 0032, 8500 Kortrijk, Belgium, enterprise and VAT number BE 0771.409.722, hereinafter referred to as ‘Gig & Grow’, legally represented by Lien Louwagie and Julien Lemey, will process your personal data as a data controller.
This privacy policy applies to the processing of personal data submitted through the websites www.gigandgrow.be or in the context of the execution of the services.

Gig & Grow is committed to process your personal data, meaning any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, with care, to take the appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, damage, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unjustified modification and, in general, to comply with the legal provisions related to the protection of personal data.

Gig & Grow processes your personal data taking into account the following principles: fairness, lawfulness, transparency, purpose limitation, data minimisation, accuracy, storage limitation, integrity and confidentiality.

By way of this privacy policy Gig & Grow would like to inform you of:

  • what and how personal data is collected;
  • the purposes and legal base of the processing;
  • how the personal data is protected;
  • who we disclose your personal data;whether your personal data is transferred abroad;
  • and how long the data is stored.

Furthermore, it will be explained how you can exercise your rights related to the collected information.

This transparency allows you to take informed decisions.

Gig & Grow can modify this privacy policy at any time. Gig & Grow will publish the latest version of the privacy policy on www.gigandgrow.be. A such it is advisable to consult this policy periodically. In case of significant modifications which require your consent following the applicable laws, Gig & Grow will explicitly inform you and await your consent.

The date of the latest update of this privacy policy is April 4, 2022.

Personal data collected by Gig & Grow

Gig & Grow limits the collection of personal data to what is necessary to comply with the purposes mentioned below. Gig & Grow processes the following personal data:

  • Address;
  • Company details;
  • Email address;
  • IP address;
  • Name;
  • Telephone number.

In this context Gig & Grow is also referring to its Cookie Policy.

You may have submitted your personal data through the email, through its social media pages (for instance Facebook Messenger), through the contact form on www.gigandgrow.be or in any other way.

Please remember to inform Gig & Grow if your personal data has changed and this is relevant for Gig & Grow. In its turn, Gig & Grow is committed to keep your personal data accurate and we will modify your data if we are aware of changes.

If you prefer not to transfer personal data Gig & Grow may not be able to deliver the requested services (adequately).

Purpose and legal base of the processing

Gig & Grow processes your personal data mainly to be able to deliver the requested services ordered and for a sound customer management. As such Gig & Grow can visit your premises (if applicable), communicate with you in the appropriate way, draft proposals and invoices etc. Hence, the personal data allows Gig & Grow to execute the service agreement correctly.

Your email address may also be used to promote other services to you or to send you news updates related to our sector. As such from time to time you may be informed of a special promotion, an interesting article, a publication of Gig & Grow etc. This is based on the legitimate interest of Gig & Grow. If needed, for instance if you would not be a customer of Gig & Grow yet, your explicit consent will be asked. You may request Gig & Grow to stop sending such messages at any time.

Furthermore, Gig & Grow uses your personal data to optimise its services. As such www.gigandgrow.be is using Google Analytics in order to collect statistics about the browsing behaviour of visitors. Your IP address may be captured.

Moreover, Gig & Grow uses your data to comply with the applicable legal provisions and to safeguard its rights (e.g. in case of a claim your personal data will be used to send you the necessary communication). Lastly, your personal data will be disclosed to the competent authorities if they would request to do so. Gig & Grow will inform you prior to the submission if allowed.

If Gig & Grow would process your data based on a different legal basis or for another purpose, you will receive all relevant information related hereto and your prior consent will be asked if required.

Gig & Grow is not making use of computer-controlled programmes to make decisions related to your personal data and profiling.

Disclosure of your personal data

Gig & Grow only discloses your data to external providers who help Gig & Grow executing the services. As such your personal data will be shared with the website hosting provider, accountant, legal consultant, etc.  Gig & Grow will ensure that these external parties are also bound by the privacy laws and Gig & Grow will make the necessary arrangements with them e.g. by concluding a data processing agreement.

Personal data transferred abroad

Gig & Grow may transfer your personal data to other countries, even countries outside of the EEA (European Economic Area). The server of the Gig & Grow website is for instance located in the United States, Google Analytics transfers information to the United States.

In any case Gig & Grow will continue to take the necessary measures to safeguard your rights related to personal data and ensure the protection and the integrity of the data e.g. by checking if standard contractual clauses are in place.

Retention

Gig & Grow will not store your personal data longer than necessary.

Gig & Grow will actively process your personal data up to twelve (12) months after the end of the services. If you (also) agreed to receive promotions and general information related to the sector through a newsletter or any other medium, your name and email address is stored until you unsubscribe.

Furthermore, Gig & Grow stores the personal data to comply with the legal provisions such as the fiscal provisions related to the storage of data. Therefore, Gig & Grow will retain such relevant information for a period of 7 years after the end of the service. Gig & Grow is also retaining the necessary details to protect its rights in case of claims.

Your rights

You have several rights:

  • Right to access and right to obtain a copy
    At any time, you can request to access and review your personal data and. Gig & Grow will then send you a free copy within a reasonable time.
  • Right to rectify, erase, restrict and withdraw
    Furthermore, you can request to rectify or erase your personal data or to restrict or withdraw your consent related to the use or processing (if applicable).
  • Right to object
    In certain circumstances you may object if you have sound and lawful reasons to do so.
  • Right to data portability
    You have the right to receive the personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit such data to another controller.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the competent authority
    Moreover, you can always lodge a complaint with the competent authorities. For Belgium this is the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32(0)22744800 or Fax +32(0)22744835, contact@adp-gba.be.

This all within the framework and limits of the applicable laws.  

Applicable laws and jurisdiction

Belgian laws apply to this privacy policy and the processing of the personal data by Gig & Grow. In case of disputes the courts of the district of the registered office of Gig & Grow will have exclusive jurisdiction.  

Contact

If you would have questions, would like to submit a request or a complaint related to this privacy policy or the processing of your personal data, please contact Gig & Grow through hello@gigandgrow.be. You can also reach Gig & Grow through normal mail to its registered office: Doornstraat 7, bus 0032, 8500 Kortrijk, Belgium. Gig & Grow will reply as soon as possible and in any case within 30 days.